The film community has seen 2015 as anomalous, a year that will be forgotten. Until recently I agreed, until it came to compiling this list when my reflections enlightened what a great a year this has been. Whiplash has rocketed to the very top of my favorite film list, as well as Ex Machina being one of the best independent sci-fi films of the decade so far. Star Wars returned to my childhood delight, and Mad Max: Fury Road offered up a thrilling, post-apocalyptic masterpiece.
Here is my year in review:
- Whiplash – 9/10
- Star Wars: The Force Awakens – 8.5/10
- Birdman – 8.5/10
- The Lobster – 8/10
- Mad Max: Fury Road – 8/10
- Ex Machina – 8/10
- The Marian – 8/10
- Selma – 8/10
- Mistress America – 8/10
- Bridge of Spies – 8/10
- Steve Jobs – 8/10
- Straight outta Compton – 8/10
- Tangerine – 7.5/10
- Kingsman: The Secret Service – 7.5/10
- Dope – 7.5/10
- Big Hero Six – 7.5/10
- The Gift – 7/10
- Superbob – 7/10
- While we’re Young – 7/10
- Sicario – 7/10
- Bone Tomahawk – 7/10
- The Voices – 7/10
- Me and Earl and the Dying Girl – 7/10
- Sleeping with Other People – 7/10
- Youth – 7/10
- Ant-Man – 7/10
- Mission:Impossible – Rogue Nation – 6.5/10
- Avengers: Age of Ultron – 6.5/10
- Jurassic World – 6.5/10
- American Ultra – 6.5/10
- Crimson Peak – 6/10
- Spectre – 6/10
- Inherent Vice – 6/10
- Pitch Perfect 2 – 6/10
- Foxcatcher – 6/10
- Trainwreck – 6/10
- Digging For Fire – 6/10
- Legend – 6/10
- The Hunger Games: Mocking – Part 2 – 6/10
- Everest – 5.5/10
- Mr. Holmes – 5/10
- The Ridiculous 6 – 5/10
- Vacation – 5/10
- Parallels – 4.5/10
- Black Mass – 4/10
- Big Eyes – 4/10
- The Interview – 4/10
- Pan – 3/10